2010

2010 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2010. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2010 2,285 petitions for new units were filed, a 12.78% increase from the previous year The median size was 22 with a total of 176,062 workers across all units, a -11.31% decrease from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded929190-0.0-
Teamsters3863919,4690.00%22.0-24.42%
SEIU1265315,60083.25%58.5-29.97%
UFCW8737,91372.15%35.011.10%
IBEW8016,497102.12%19.529.97%
IAM7853,384-5.55%13.0-13.32%
IUOE7121,032-34.41%8.0-27.75%
UA56442,492921.30%21.023.31%
USW3952,72615.54%35.027.75%
AFSCME3511,880-8.88%34.0-15.54%
LIUNA31101,28023.31%19.0-36.63%
IUPAT2711692112.11%10.0-25.53%
SPFPA24-21,61119.98%44.033.30%
UNITE HERE24191,240330.78%29.5-22.20%
CWA2361,028-6.66%42.067.71%
RWDSU23972239.96%11.0-4.44%
UAW2281,836105.45%57.5120.99%
IUJAT1711,021164.28%21.091.02%
NNU17145,140894.66%301.0478.41%
ATU14-10869-17.76%21.5-33.30%
AFT122739-24.42%47.0-37.74%
Multiple1201,04514.43%24.557.72%
OPEIU124389-27.75%25.5-46.62%
UWA1212253-13.0-
PATCO10846410.70%4.50.00%
UWUA88273-11.0-
Other70351-74.37%24.0166.50%
SMART7-2191-14.43%22.056.61%
UBC7023198.79%26.085.47%
FCGOA66689-60.5-
IATSE6-138924.42%40.0-28.86%
SSOBA65153409.59%19.5-35.52%
BCTGM5146673.26%80.052.17%
IBB54726437.34%154.014.43%
ACOPS41120185.37%24.575.48%
IAFF4066-33.30%18.03.33%
ILWU4020419.98%10.5-65.49%
Insulators4472-20.5-
NEMSA42661195.36%108.0-3.33%
ILA32963,100.23%20.0567.21%
NYSNA30230139.86%10.0-69.93%
TWU3-472-72.15%10.0-16.65%
UE3269-57.72%25.0-84.36%
UGSOA3-10194-52.17%52.0126.54%
UMWA3-2195-55.50%22.0-68.82%
WU3-1266228.66%81.0295.26%
BAC213671.04%18.0-14.43%
NAGE2-3104-73.26%52.0-26.64%
NEA2-238-89.91%19.0-78.81%
USCSO2-297-12.21%48.556.61%
United Federation LEOS-PBA2-396-73.26%48.0-22.20%
AFM1-212-95.46%12.0-87.69%
IFPTE1-136-48.84%36.03.33%
IUEC118-8.0-
IWW11204-204.0-
Ironworkers102066.60%20.066.60%
NUHW1-316-97.68%16.0-78.81%
NewsGuild10699.90%6.099.90%
Seafarers1142-42.0-
URSO11150-150.0-
USOA11287-287.0-
APWU0-10-0.0-
AWPPU0-10-0.0-
NABET0-10-0.0-
USPOA0-70-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2010 2,381 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 44.02% closed with a certification order, creating 1048 total new units. This was a 29.06% increase from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 60,249 workers, which is a 51.25% increase from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 20 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded979130153018.0
Teamsters4026623511,21519.0
SEIU124509312,49557.0
UFCW86-2433,91927.0
IBEW8511513,22115.0
IAM8111551,4648.0
IUOE725455537.0
UA5948522,44929.5
USW4414311,79419.0
AFSCME4210241,43549.0
LIUNA30102055518.5
SPFPA283191,03739.0
IUPAT2782136010.0
UNITE HERE2726241,41543.0
UAW25131259443.0
CWA2251176750.0
RWDSU2211151429.0
IUJAT1921460811.5
ATU18-31259432.0
NNU1612165,043304.5
AFT1241062559.0
OPEIU113721728.0
UWA1110911913.0
Multiple10-259921.0
PATCO1058384.5
SMART10561108.0
IATSE80316433.0
UWUA87726514.0
BCTGM63326313.0
Other60518222.0
SSOBA65412328.5
IBB54000.0
NEMSA5116262.0
UBC5-822613.0
UGSOA5-7433684.5
FCGOA442429214.5
ILWU4-2188.0
UE44320632.0
UMWA4-212020.0
WU4113030.0
ACOPS3-3000.0
IAFF3034715.0
NEA3224824.0
NUHW31371683.0
APWU22000.0
ILA21000.0
Insulators2224120.5
Ironworkers20000.0
NAGE2-413131.0
NYSNA2-111010.0
USCSO2-429748.5
AFM1-211212.0
BAC10000.0
IFPTE1014040.0
NewsGuild10166.0
Seafarers1114242.0
TWU1-8000.0
URSO111150150.0
USPOA1-511616.0
United Federation LEOS-PBA1-3000.0
AWPPU0-1000.0
IUEC0-1000.0
NABET0-1000.0
UNAP0-1000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST