2012

2012 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2012. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2012 1,902 petitions for new units were filed, a 1.17% increase from the previous year The median size was 24 with a total of 112,402 workers across all units, a -4.34% decrease from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded792-640-0.0-
Teamsters2681411,1344.44%19.5-4.44%
SEIU113610,269-37.74%55.0-25.53%
UFCW8068,079-8.88%47.542.18%
IUOE74222,10338.85%13.5-3.33%
IBEW73152,437-16.65%16.0-34.41%
IAM7244,29058.83%24.077.70%
USW38-22,98916.65%40.547.73%
LIUNA3761,30813.32%13.0-37.74%
AFSCME30-11,653-15.54%38.05.55%
CWA2891,36933.30%32.5116.55%
SPFPA27-51,003-45.51%32.0-14.43%
SMART20273299.90%17.062.16%
IUPAT19-25583-51.06%23.024.42%
RWDSU1521,619309.69%27.0145.41%
ATU13-269212.21%29.052.17%
UAW138470128.76%18.0-58.83%
IUJAT122362-21.09%11.5-63.27%
UNITE HERE12479321.09%30.5-43.29%
IATSE11418998.79%18.012.21%
NNU1142,18218.87%168.0-15.54%
BCTGM91744-68.82%21.0-77.70%
UA91154-11.10%8.0-67.71%
UWUA96189130.98%9.0-52.17%
AFT83638-12.21%34.0-68.82%
Multiple857751,887.00%19.089.91%
OPEIU80102-76.59%13.5-56.61%
UGSOA7-1205-65.49%16.03.33%
UWA65224521.70%35.5-1.11%
ILWU511188.88%31.012.21%
UBC5147143.29%10.0-82.14%
ACOPS4466-20.0-
IFPTE40345263.07%32.036.63%
ILA427797.68%15.0-23.31%
NAGE4-332568.82%90.0164.28%
NEMSA4-1230-65.49%61.5-39.96%
Other4-2209-26.64%46.589.91%
UE4346189.91%55.5-77.70%
United Federation LEOS-PBA401782.22%26.5-36.63%
IAFF3190-8.88%20.0-59.94%
IBB3-488-84.36%6.0-74.37%
Ironworkers3371-20.0-
NUHW33349-49.0-
NewsGuild3-1146217.56%29.0163.17%
WU30327-57.72%118.051.06%
FCGOA20286308.58%143.0308.58%
NABET2221-10.5-
SAG-AFTRA2287-43.5-
UMWA2-270-88.80%35.0-45.51%
AFM1-12-95.46%2.0-91.02%
APWU11165-165.0-
BAC1-112-54.39%12.0-7.77%
IUEC1113-13.0-
Insulators1-231-36.63%31.0182.04%
PASNAP1010-87.69%10.0-87.69%
SSOBA11151-151.0-
TWU1196-96.0-
UNAP1114-14.0-
URSO1-826-89.91%26.017.76%
USCSO1111-11.0-
USPOA1-531-61.05%31.0195.36%
AWPPU0-10-0.0-
NEA0-20-0.0-
PATCO0-10-0.0-
Seafarers0-10-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2012 1,945 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 40.67% closed with a certification order, creating 791 total new units. This was a -1.37% decrease from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 39,936 workers, which is a -18.60% decrease from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 20 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded803-6198018.5
Teamsters273231525,42615.0
SEIU1168859,47360.0
IBEW8428448908.5
IAM767512,65823.0
UFCW76-2351,47028.0
IUOE6915481,08211.0
LIUNA39102559511.0
USW3831652219.5
AFSCME358231,45345.0
SPFPA3132684820.0
CWA255181,03034.0
IUPAT23-172063327.0
SMART23106828.0
RWDSU174111,48527.0
UAW148720313.0
BCTGM13734318.0
UNITE HERE136763647.0
ATU11-4731026.0
NNU113112,059129.0
IATSE103916418.0
IUJAT10082855.5
OPEIU9369518.0
Multiple82510614.0
UGSOA70615617.0
UWA75418351.0
NewsGuild65515522.0
UA6-63408.0
UWUA6324020.0
AFM54316438.0
AFT5-3417523.5
NEMSA52322077.0
Other5-2312631.0
UBC5012626.0
UE5426934.5
ACOPS4346620.0
IFPTE4-125125.5
ILA4147715.0
ILWU4024321.5
UMWA412461230.5
IAFF3-127236.0
IBB3-3166.0
Ironworkers3324020.0
NAGE3-317575.0
URSO3-4315452.0
United Federation LEOS-PBA3-211919.0
Insulators2-2000.0
NABET2222110.5
NUHW2226532.5
WU20000.0
APWU111165165.0
BAC1-1000.0
IUEC1011313.0
SAG-AFTRA1111616.0
SSOBA11000.0
Seafarers11000.0
TWU1-1000.0
UNAP1111414.0
USCSO1111111.0
USPOA1-513131.0
AWPPU0-2000.0
FCGOA0-4000.0
IWW0-1000.0
NEA0-3000.0
NYSNA0-1000.0
PASNAP0-1000.0
PATCO0-1000.0
USOA0-1000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST