2015

2015 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2015. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2015 2,080 petitions for new units were filed, a 1.76% increase from the previous year The median size was 22 with a total of 127,139 workers across all units, a 5.11% increase from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded78040-0.0-
Teamsters324212,849-15.54%22.0-4.44%
SEIU134-2613,629-16.65%44.5-7.77%
IBEW11343,400-8.88%16.0-33.30%
IAM100155,22114.43%16.023.31%
IUOE98151,72226.64%8.5-5.55%
UFCW86305,3204.44%29.0-38.85%
USW50-14,5651.11%39.029.97%
AFSCME30-62,080-14.43%35.029.97%
LIUNA3021,33643.29%19.02.22%
CWA1911,763265.29%55.0255.30%
SPFPA18-111,62024.42%41.078.81%
UAW18-112,679-65.49%125.0166.50%
USOA1717204-5.0-
UBC1696,8312,402.04%29.032.19%
AFT14-11,76935.52%62.573.26%
ATU14590713.32%57.512.21%
IATSE140428-56.61%18.5-55.50%
IUJAT143351-48.84%13.0-35.52%
UGSOA134818136.53%30.015.54%
RWDSU12-8758-7.77%26.5-2.22%
UA126433167.61%15.534.41%
OPEIU11-6847-18.87%89.0345.21%
UNITE HERE1101,1854.44%58.0142.08%
SMART10-965048.84%52.0477.30%
BCTGM91542-35.52%26.0-68.82%
PASNAP751,440772.56%88.06.66%
WU6253331.08%59.0-42.18%
IBB50145-53.28%17.0-43.29%
Ironworkers52351119.88%58.075.48%
Multiple5-3857155.40%52.0107.67%
NAGE5-2169-68.82%31.093.24%
NUHW5-2648-46.62%35.0-74.37%
UWA53141156.51%13.0-53.28%
United Federation LEOS-PBA5215524.42%13.0-68.82%
IUPAT4480-21.0-
NABET428311.10%13.0-65.49%
NNU4-61,394-4.44%83.086.58%
TWU44217-42.0-
UE42343243.09%83.065.49%
UWUA41113241.98%14.561.05%
ILWU3011648.84%18.0-35.52%
NATCA3316-5.0-
NEA3-123026.64%76.0223.11%
NYSNA32196931.29%38.099.90%
NewsGuild3-111521.09%35.0179.82%
SAG-AFTRA3-355-54.39%13.0-6.66%
SSOBA3-247-88.80%18.0-39.96%
ILA2-14249.95%21.0319.68%
Insulators2-129-42.18%14.5107.67%
NLJSP2-124-69.93%12.0-52.17%
Other2-2423169.83%211.5957.93%
USPOA2147135.42%23.517.76%
ACOPS1-213-68.82%13.0-6.66%
AFM112-2.0-
AWPPU1123-23.0-
FCGOA1-111-88.80%11.0-77.70%
IAFF1-564-57.72%64.0116.55%
IFPTE1-46-94.35%6.0-71.04%
IUEC1112-12.0-
UMWA1-152173.16%52.0447.33%
UNAP11393-393.0-
USCSO1123-23.0-
BAC0-10-0.0-
NEMSA0-10-0.0-
URSO0-10-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2015 2,188 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 46.48% closed with a certification order, creating 1017 total new units. This was a 11.27% increase from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 51,071 workers, which is a 16.05% increase from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 20 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded81411102026.0
Teamsters349472067,40218.0
SEIU1491412313,58448.0
IBEW12417751,82716.0
IUOE10526841,0047.0
IAM10114772,76714.0
UFCW8935471,53425.0
USW530322,61325.5
AFSCME30-4221,78435.5
LIUNA27-91646613.5
SPFPA21-9161,20625.0
UAW20-4161,14442.5
OPEIU1891334413.0
UBC1713102,38829.5
USOA171710553.5
AFT1661276941.5
CWA16-5111,29555.0
IATSE1641136322.0
ATU134950449.0
UA122738722.0
UGSOA1231034521.5
UNITE HERE120518546.0
IUJAT111813310.5
SMART11-9741334.0
RWDSU9-12612922.5
BCTGM80514111.0
NUHW72424839.5
Ironworkers64316958.0
Multiple6-239136.0
NAGE6-2214472.0
NewsGuild51416640.0
UE53540364.0
WU512305152.5
ILWU41412717.5
IUPAT4413232.0
Insulators433367.0
NABET4248313.0
NNU4-616666.0
SAG-AFTRA4-146913.5
TWU44318855.0
UWA4-12199.5
IAFF3-126231.0
IBB3-222311.5
NYSNA32319638.0
PASNAP31319688.0
SSOBA3-234718.0
UWUA3022914.5
United Federation LEOS-PBA3033713.0
ACOPS2023115.5
FCGOA20217889.0
IFPTE2-2000.0
ILA2-114040.0
NATCA22177.0
NEA2-129949.5
NLJSP2-1177.0
Other2-32423211.5
USPOA2014040.0
AFM10000.0
AWPPU11000.0
BAC11000.0
IUEC10000.0
UMWA1-115252.0
UNAP111393393.0
USCSO11000.0
NEMSA0-1000.0
PATCO0-1000.0
URSO0-1000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST