2017

2017 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2017. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2017 1,830 petitions for new units were filed, a -1.98% decrease from the previous year The median size was 20 with a total of 111,316 workers across all units, a -1.44% decrease from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded598-540-0.0-
Teamsters263310,4772.22%20.05.55%
SEIU1761314,64418.87%29.0-12.21%
IAM105-48,17943.29%17.042.18%
IUOE97151,106-17.76%9.0-17.76%
IBEW71-212,763-43.29%17.0-5.55%
UFCW67-374,717-34.41%33.012.21%
USW4904,13248.84%31.018.87%
AFSCME35142,085-27.75%24.0-68.82%
UAW2598,59537.74%69.00.00%
SPFPA245774-53.28%20.0-62.16%
NUHW2211833-58.83%18.5-84.36%
RWDSU223402-43.29%14.5-34.41%
AFT1971,753101.01%33.0-9.99%
CWA1931,27918.87%34.033.30%
NNU1433,28054.39%152.0170.94%
SMART14-1603-25.53%24.536.63%
LIUNA13-121,2151.11%49.088.80%
United Federation LEOS-PBA130449-16.65%30.011.10%
ATU12-3473-28.86%31.03.33%
UGSOA1243597.77%17.5-46.62%
UNITE HERE12-81,69931.08%52.545.51%
IATSE113342-3.33%39.0-15.54%
IFPTE1094963,443.22%30.5117.66%
OPEIU9270948.84%45.0308.58%
IUJAT81286248.64%19.5225.33%
IAFF77145-14.0-
ILWU7084-51.06%8.0-53.28%
NAGE7-7867-19.98%86.036.63%
UA73268223.11%11.0-26.64%
Multiple6-1381-9.99%24.5-55.50%
FCGOA53326133.20%18.0-74.37%
IWW5581-19.0-
NEA55132-23.0-
UE5-1190-71.04%16.0-25.53%
WU54605399.60%120.0-1.11%
BCTGM41181-52.17%28.5-83.25%
IBB43471995.67%102.5138.75%
Ironworkers40310182.04%27.52.22%
BAC3244-59.94%14.0-87.69%
IUPAT3-234-78.81%5.0-66.60%
Insulators33147-28.0-
NABET321336,550.11%21.0950.16%
NewsGuild3-4545104.34%82.0273.06%
SSOBA3199102.12%28.014.43%
UBC3-224273.26%11.0-61.05%
URSO3143-24.42%7.0-75.48%
USCSO33119-9.0-
NYSNA2-1280-36.63%140.0204.24%
UMWA2291-45.5-
AWPPU119-9.0-
ILA1022-45.51%22.0-45.51%
NATCA10566.60%5.066.60%
NLJSP1-154-34.41%54.032.19%
Other1127-27.0-
PASNAP1-6378-83.25%378.039.96%
SAG-AFTRA1-515-94.35%15.0-29.97%
USPOA1-22414.43%24.0199.80%
AFM0-30-0.0-
APWU0-10-0.0-
TWU0-50-0.0-
UWA0-40-0.0-
UWUA0-40-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2017 1,832 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 50.33% closed with a certification order, creating 922 total new units. This was a -0.86% decrease from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 51,441 workers, which is a 3.44% increase from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 19 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded608-5672028.0
Teamsters251-261524,35617.0
SEIU1811714510,00524.0
IAM1084844,32814.0
IUOE9615756808.0
IBEW80-5412,22715.0
UFCW66-35382,85940.5
USW44-52468222.5
AFSCME3210271,28919.0
UAW254156,66535.0
SPFPA2441843711.0
RWDSU2331527515.0
NUHW21112096416.0
NNU1912153,384150.0
AFT186171,17735.0
SMART1621038521.5
LIUNA15-9849833.0
CWA14-21027613.5
United Federation LEOS-PBA1301048736.0
UGSOA1211033923.0
ATU11-6615912.5
IATSE115614414.5
OPEIU103531620.0
UNITE HERE10-2976036.0
IFPTE87721029.0
IUJAT8-2726120.0
ILWU7171018.0
Multiple70556466.0
IAFF66310542.0
UA63323312.0
UE6149719.5
FCGOA53431973.0
NAGE5-10546259.0
SSOBA5537826.0
IWW4446213.5
Ironworkers4-1431027.5
NEA4125628.0
UBC4-133411.0
WU4112020.0
BAC3311717.0
BCTGM3-3212864.0
NABET32212763.5
NewsGuild3-2210050.0
SAG-AFTRA3-1317915.0
USCSO3331199.0
IBB2-1000.0
Insulators22213567.5
NLJSP21212663.0
NYSNA2-12280140.0
URSO202115.5
USPOA2023417.0
UWA2-122713.5
AFM1-119191.0
AWPPU11199.0
ILA10000.0
IUPAT1-4000.0
NATCA1-1000.0
Other1012727.0
PASNAP1-9000.0
UMWA11000.0
UWUA1-3000.0
APWU0-1000.0
TWU0-5000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST