2018

2018 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2018. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2018 1,501 petitions for new units were filed, a -17.98% decrease from the previous year The median size was 20 with a total of 91,818 workers across all units, a -17.52% decrease from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded527-7132,979-19.0-
Teamsters228-358,780-16.65%16.5-17.76%
SEIU96-806,874-53.28%27.5-5.55%
IUOE91-61,60144.40%7.0-22.20%
IAM87-183,815-53.28%18.05.55%
IBEW66-53,12913.32%21.526.64%
UFCW60-73,554-24.42%24.5-25.53%
UAW2505,283-38.85%55.0-19.98%
AFSCME24-111,544-25.53%44.083.25%
ATU23111,227159.84%30.0-3.33%
USW23-261,525-63.27%62.099.90%
SPFPA18-61,22858.83%41.5107.67%
CWA16-3933-26.64%27.5-18.87%
AFT15-4890-48.84%40.021.09%
UNITE HERE1421,7070.00%52.0-1.11%
IATSE13256966.60%29.0-25.53%
RWDSU12-102,445508.38%55.5283.05%
NNU10-42,875-12.21%320.5111.00%
SMART8-61,06376.59%32.031.08%
UGSOA8-4277-23.31%18.55.55%
IWW7213566.60%19.00.00%
OPEIU7-2190-73.26%21.0-53.28%
UA70106-59.94%14.027.75%
ILWU6-1327289.71%57.5618.27%
IUPAT6387155.40%13.5169.83%
LIUNA6-71,004-17.76%57.517.76%
NAGE6-1255-71.04%23.0-73.26%
SAG-AFTRA65124727.05%6.5-56.61%
UBC6344784.36%50.0354.09%
United Federation LEOS-PBA6-781682.14%125.5318.57%
IFPTE5-5162-67.71%39.027.75%
IUJAT5-3129-54.39%8.0-58.83%
Insulators5218223.31%7.0-75.48%
NewsGuild52229-57.72%37.0-54.39%
UWUA55170-29.0-
Multiple4-2189-49.95%46.087.69%
NUHW4-1862-92.13%11.0-41.07%
NYSNA422,440771.45%141.51.11%
WU4-1536-11.10%123.02.22%
FCGOA3-236813.32%78.0333.00%
IBB3-1211-55.50%81.0-21.09%
Ironworkers3-134812.21%113.0310.80%
NATCA321099.90%3.0-39.96%
URSO30186333.00%16.0128.76%
AFM2267-33.5-
BCTGM2-21915.55%95.5235.32%
ILA21234.44%11.5-47.73%
IUEC2232-16.0-
NEA2-3109-17.76%54.5136.53%
APWU1146-46.0-
NABET1-243-67.71%43.0104.34%
NLJSP1014-74.37%14.0-74.37%
Other104-85.47%4.0-85.47%
PASNAP1063-83.25%63.0-83.25%
SSOBA1-228-72.15%28.00.00%
UE1-4183-3.33%183.01,043.40%
USPOA104-83.25%4.0-83.25%
AWPPU0-10-0.0-
BAC0-30-0.0-
IAFF0-70-0.0-
UMWA0-20-0.0-
USCSO0-30-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2018 1,561 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 49.58% closed with a certification order, creating 774 total new units. This was a -16.05% decrease from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 48,397 workers, which is a -5.92% decrease from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 18 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded535-73915,03719.0
Teamsters235-161514,84415.0
SEIU104-77795,54129.0
IUOE89-7701,2187.0
IAM87-21621,54113.5
UFCW693291,14617.0
IBEW62-18351,79713.0
AFSCME30-2201,46847.0
USW28-16141,01864.5
UAW272158,22530.0
ATU23121787522.0
UNITE HERE2313102,37073.0
CWA228161,15633.5
SPFPA19-51498141.5
AFT1801448620.0
IATSE11093089.0
RWDSU11-12639929.5
NNU9-1062,115350.5
IUPAT87710415.0
IWW84510925.0
UGSOA8-4827718.5
IFPTE7-1742639.0
LIUNA7-8359458.0
NewsGuild74769274.0
OPEIU7-3515221.0
ILWU6-1520334.0
IUJAT6-24417.5
NAGE61523224.0
NUHW6-1547917.0
SMART6-10323410.0
SAG-AFTRA523298.0
UA5-145610.5
UBC51216281.0
UWUA543449.0
United Federation LEOS-PBA5-8424037.0
IBB42213065.0
Insulators4211212.0
NYSNA4242,440141.5
URSO42421824.0
BCTGM3011717.0
Ironworkers3-11201201.0
Multiple3-427437.0
NATCA323103.0
NEA3-127939.5
WU3-125628.0
AFM2126733.5
FCGOA2-32359179.5
ILA2111818.0
IUEC2211010.0
APWU1114646.0
BAC1-21110110.0
NABET1-2000.0
NLJSP1-111414.0
Other10144.0
PASNAP1016363.0
SSOBA1-412828.0
UE1-51183183.0
UMWA1015555.0
USPOA1-1144.0
AWPPU0-1000.0
IAFF0-6000.0
USCSO0-3000.0
UWA0-2000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST