2019

2019 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2019. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2019 1,702 petitions for new units were filed, a 13.39% increase from the previous year The median size was 19 with a total of 90,575 workers across all units, a -1.35% decrease from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded64311630,062-8.88%18.0-5.55%
Teamsters223-57,944-9.99%17.03.33%
IAM123364,24511.10%12.0-33.30%
SEIU95-17,66211.10%14.0-48.84%
IUOE86-51,498-6.66%9.535.52%
IBEW7041,818-42.18%15.0-29.97%
UFCW57-33,049-14.43%26.06.66%
UAW37127,97351.06%125.0127.65%
AFSCME3281,535-1.11%31.0-29.97%
USW2963,597135.42%79.027.75%
UNITE HERE25114,314153.18%60.015.54%
IATSE20785751.06%15.0-47.73%
AFT1721,14127.75%57.042.18%
ATU16-7742-39.96%19.0-36.63%
LIUNA1610817-18.87%34.0-41.07%
RWDSU1641,030-57.72%51.0-7.77%
SPFPA14-4549-55.50%17.5-57.72%
CWA13-3511-45.51%37.034.41%
Multiple117851350.76%31.0-32.19%
NNU1112,314-19.98%151.0-53.28%
NUHW117296377.40%26.0136.53%
NewsGuild105797247.53%44.018.87%
OPEIU103634234.21%51.5145.41%
UA921,1761,008.99%24.071.04%
UBC7167551.06%71.042.18%
UGSOA7-141751.06%26.041.07%
BCTGM64131-31.08%16.0-83.25%
NATCA6325149.85%4.033.30%
WU62180-66.60%24.0-81.03%
NAGE5-135839.96%75.0226.44%
PATCO5519-4.0-
ILA4273217.56%12.58.88%
ILWU4-2111-66.60%27.5-52.17%
Ironworkers4178-77.70%18.5-83.25%
SMART4-4119-88.80%5.0-84.36%
United Federation LEOS-PBA4-2110-86.58%23.0-82.14%
AFM31308359.64%109.0225.33%
IUJAT3-232-75.48%7.0-12.21%
Insulators3-238-78.81%10.043.29%
NLJSP322364.38%8.0-43.29%
UWUA3-220-87.69%8.0-72.15%
FCGOA2-1196-46.62%98.025.53%
IAFF2219-9.5-
IBB2-131-85.47%15.5-81.03%
IUEC20358.88%17.58.88%
IUPAT2-446-46.62%23.069.93%
IWW2-565-52.17%32.571.04%
NYSNA2-255-97.68%27.5-81.03%
SAG-AFTRA2-420464.38%102.01,469.64%
UE21552202.02%276.051.06%
UMWA2260-30.0-
USPOA211503,649.68%75.01,774.89%
ACOPS1111-11.0-
APWU10251445.11%251.0445.11%
AWPPU11142-142.0-
BAC116-6.0-
NEA1-16-94.35%6.0-88.80%
Other1053113,174.59%531.013,174.59%
SSOBA1066135.42%66.0135.42%
URSO1-27-96.57%7.0-56.61%
UWA1113-13.0-
IFPTE0-50-0.0-
NABET0-10-0.0-
PASNAP0-10-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2019 1,706 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 50.94% closed with a certification order, creating 869 total new units. This was a 12.27% increase from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 43,565 workers, which is a -9.98% decrease from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 18 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded648113943,13416.5
Teamsters229-61525,44413.5
IAM123361042,56311.5
SEIU94-10746,94018.0
IUOE86-3661,1448.0
IBEW719481,19115.0
UFCW51-18261,27826.0
UAW3710294,77382.0
USW302181,36859.0
AFSCME29-1211,01130.0
UNITE HERE22-1182,22559.5
IATSE21101751813.0
RWDSU187121,24346.0
AFT17-1171,37168.0
LIUNA17101462130.5
ATU16-71249827.5
CWA15-71353437.0
SPFPA11-8730515.0
UA1163409.0
NNU10192,347287.0
NUHW1041027021.0
NewsGuild103975647.0
Multiple96826034.0
OPEIU92651989.0
UBC94621427.5
NAGE7118989.0
United Federation LEOS-PBA72621623.0
BCTGM6337616.0
NATCA636254.0
UGSOA6-2639128.0
ILWU5-1417829.5
Insulators51000.0
PATCO555194.0
SMART5-13133.0
WU52412618.5
AFM313308109.0
IBB3-111111.0
ILA313285.0
IUJAT3-33327.0
Ironworkers3024623.0
NLJSP323238.0
SAG-AFTRA3-2320987.0
UWUA3-23208.0
FCGOA2023618.0
IAFF222199.5
IUPAT2-624623.0
IWW2-626532.5
NYSNA2-225527.5
UE212552276.0
UMWA21000.0
USPOA211141141.0
ACOPS1111111.0
APWU101251251.0
BAC10166.0
IUEC1-1000.0
NEA1-2166.0
UWA11000.0
IFPTE0-7000.0
NABET0-1000.0
Other0-1000.0
PASNAP0-1000.0
SSOBA0-1000.0
URSO0-4000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST