2014

2014 filings #

This report details the number of filings and closed units in 2014. As a reminder, we are only showing filings and closures related to single union elections (rare multi-union elections are excluded).

Filings by Union #

In 2014 2,044 petitions for new units were filed, a 3.91% increase from the previous year The median size was 25 with a total of 120,960 workers across all units, a 6.00% increase from the previous year

NationalTotal Units FiledChange in UnitsTotal WorkersChange in Total WorkersMedian Unit SizeChange in Median Unit
Uncoded776-190-0.0-
Teamsters322-815,30216.65%23.09.99%
SEIU1605016,39048.84%48.5-18.87%
IBEW109103,740-17.76%24.049.95%
IAM85174,554-41.07%13.0-37.74%
IUOE8311,3570.00%9.012.21%
UFCW56105,11514.43%47.06.66%
USW5164,53645.51%30.0-3.33%
AFSCME36-52,435-18.87%27.0-31.08%
SPFPA29-91,303-45.51%23.0-48.84%
UAW29167,800643.80%47.051.06%
LIUNA28-17929-39.96%18.5-25.53%
RWDSU201818-15.54%27.0-23.31%
SMART194437-29.97%9.0-56.61%
CWA1824830.00%15.5-38.85%
OPEIU1771,03868.82%20.0-33.30%
AFT1581,307245.31%36.0-32.19%
IATSE144997129.87%42.0104.34%
IUJAT118684921.30%20.066.60%
UNITE HERE11-41,14074.37%24.0-22.20%
NNU1021,457-16.65%44.5-51.06%
ATU908036.66%51.0-42.18%
UGSOA9-134647.73%26.053.28%
BCTGM82834140.97%84.0133.20%
Multiple8533653.28%25.0-76.59%
NAGE7-654926.64%16.0-33.30%
NUHW721,206199.80%137.0114.33%
UBC74273-42.18%22.0-21.09%
IAFF6-415311.10%29.5321.90%
SAG-AFTRA6412118.87%14.0-72.15%
UA6-3162-67.71%11.5-11.10%
IBB53310-51.06%30.0-91.02%
IFPTE5111543.29%21.02.22%
SSOBA53434578.31%30.0-6.66%
NEA42182271.95%23.5-4.44%
NewsGuild4295164.28%12.5-31.08%
Other40157-9.99%20.066.60%
WU4-1406-35.52%103.072.15%
ACOPS3341-14.0-
ILA3128-73.26%5.0-89.91%
ILWU3-178-51.06%28.0-23.31%
Insulators3350-7.0-
Ironworkers3-1160-8.88%33.0-4.44%
NLJSP3-679-75.48%25.0177.60%
UWUA3333-9.0-
United Federation LEOS-PBA3-112568.82%42.0126.54%
FCGOA2-199-51.06%49.5125.43%
NABET2-17592.13%37.51,149.96%
PASNAP22165-82.5-
UE20100-81.03%50.0-81.03%
UMWA2019-84.36%9.5-84.36%
UWA2-255-39.96%27.514.43%
BAC10859.94%8.059.94%
NEMSA1030-65.49%30.0-65.49%
NYSNA1019-85.47%19.0-85.47%
URSO1-338-62.16%38.073.26%
USPOA1-120-82.14%20.0-64.38%
AFM0-10-0.0-
IUEC0-10-0.0-
IUPAT0-30-0.0-
IWW0-20-0.0-
NATCA0-10-0.0-
PATCO0-20-0.0-
TWU0-50-0.0-

Closed Elections by Union #

In 2014 2,012 petitions for new units were closed (this includes petitions where no election was ever held), with 45.43% closed with a certification order, creating 914 total new units. This was a 11.19% increase from the previous year in successful union certifications. Overall this represents approximately 44,007 workers, which is a 19.17% increase from the previous year The median bargaining unit has 22 workers.

NationalTotal Units ClosedChange in ClosedUnits WonTotal Workers AddedMedian Successful Unit
Uncoded80316110025.0
Teamsters302-141716,89819.0
SEIU135271098,64540.0
IBEW10719611,69620.0
IAM8724733,15910.0
IUOE79-6598639.0
UFCW543291,57830.0
USW5310322,23126.0
LIUNA36-42465418.5
AFSCME34-6251,21719.0
SPFPA30-61969723.0
UAW24131780336.0
CWA2131535716.0
RWDSU2121235825.0
SMART203102328.0
IATSE1211087661.0
UNITE HERE120101,14439.5
AFT100792152.0
IUJAT105649119.5
NNU10191,19947.0
UA10-146811.5
ATU90449893.0
OPEIU9-2732753.0
UGSOA9-1933521.0
BCTGM846672105.0
Multiple85641579.0
NAGE8-46689.5
IBB54323929.0
NUHW5-15658137.0
Other52427360.0
SAG-AFTRA5247814.0
SSOBA53313629.0
UWA5437325.0
IAFF4-649124.5
IFPTE4012121.0
NewsGuild4327035.0
UBC4022512.5
WU4-2324385.0
ILA3112121.0
ILWU3-125728.5
NEA31315924.0
NLJSP3-625527.5
UWUA303339.0
United Federation LEOS-PBA3-3312542.0
ACOPS22199.0
FCGOA2-229949.5
Ironworkers2-1000.0
NABET2-112424.0
PASNAP21216582.5
UE2114040.0
UMWA20133.0
USPOA21210251.0
AFM11000.0
IUEC11177.0
Insulators11144.0
NEMSA1-113030.0
NYSNA1011919.0
PATCO10144.0
URSO1-313838.0
BAC0-2000.0
IUPAT0-5000.0
IWW0-2000.0
NATCA0-1000.0
TWU0-5000.0

Data last updated on: Jan 23, 2022 01:34 EST